Molecular interaction between two axes specification to built 3D body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Shunsuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00505331)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞分化 / 体軸形成 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research goal is to understand the molecular mechanisms of the linkage that connects the embryonic axis specification and formation in the sea urchin. My previous work showed that the secondary axis specifier Nodal suppressed the primary axis formation. To investigate the detailed molecular mechanisms of this linkage, we blocked the function of Wnt7, as a ligand candidate for the canonical Wnt pathway. In Nodal morphants, the anterior neuroectoderm (animal plate: AP) is more restricted than that in normal embryos. However, when Wnt7 function is blocked simultaneously, the excess restriction is never happened. This result indicates that double suppression mechanism regulates the precise size control of AP region: canonical Wnt suppresses neuroectoderm and Nodal suppresses the canonical Wnt. This leads us to understand how the cell-fate is specified along with the orthogonal body axes during the early embryogenesis.