Timing-dependent effects of ERK/MAPK effects on early embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Hiroki  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (70402229)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsERK / ツメガエル / 顕微注入 / FGF / MAPK / MEK / アフリカツメガエル / 初期発生 / MBT / hsp / 基礎バイオ研究 / トランスジェニック / ラパマイシン / FRB / エレクトロポレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to show the evidence that output phenotypes are variously changed in timing-dependent manner of ERK activation in early developmental stages in vertebrates. Phenotypical effects by microinjection of several mRNAs or DNAs into Xenopus embryos showed that obvious turning points of ERK effects were existed at pre-blastula, mid-blastula, and gastrula stages. Incidentally, new DNA constructs to activate ERK by exposure of the reagent Rapamycin or by heat treatment were also created in this study. They should be adaptable for observation of ERK activation effects in later stages by transgenic assay and for various cell biological assays.