Diversity of intercellular transfer of melanosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tadokoro Ryosuke  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50425633)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞間輸送 / メラニン色素 / 色素細胞 / 表皮細胞 / メラノサイト / ケラチノサイト / メラニン / 色素輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skin pigmentation is achieved through an intercellular transfer of melanin pigments from melanocytes to surrounding keratinocytes. Our live imaging has visualized that the melanosomes are transferred via three pathways, membrane vesicles (small vesicles), filopodia and large vesicles. In this study, we attempted to understand molecular mechanisms and diversity of melanosome transfer. We first clarified that small GTPase Rho regulates membrane vesicles (small vesicles) by several different experiments. Second, we have identified keratinocyte-derived molecule that induce vesicle generation, especially larger vesicles. Finally, to understand conservation and diversity of intercellular transfer, we have examined extracellular vesicles from tumor cells during metastasis.