Specification of sensory primordia in cephalic ectoderm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIKAWA Masanori  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (80346147)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転写制御因子 / 感覚器原基 / 発現制御 / 細胞分化 / エンハンサー / Sox転写因子 / Sall4 / 転写抑制因子 / 転写制御因子群 / Sox因子 / 協調的転写制御 / 内耳 / Snail/Zfh / Sox / Snail/ZFH / プラコード / 転写抑制 / 特異化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensory organ primordia are derived from the cephalic ectoderm, and specified through multiple progressive steps. The NOP1 enhancer is specifically active in nasal and otic placodes, which is regulated not only by synergistic activation of Sox2/9 and Sall4 but also by multiple repressions. Zeb1/2 and Snail1/2 zinc finger proteins could repress the NOP1 enhancer. The otic placode specific enhancer, Otic1 enhancer, is also regulated by synergistic action of Sox and Sall4. These results imply that the combination of cooperative action of Sox and Sall4 and repressions would be a key mechanism in the specification of sensory placodes.