Synergistic action of nectins and cadherins generates the mosaic cellular pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Togashi Hideru  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90415240)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織形成 / 細胞接着 / 細胞選別 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the self-organization mechanism underlying the cellular patterning. When the cells express different combination of nectins and cadherins, heterophilic trans-interaction between nectins preferentially recruits cadherin to heterotypic junctions, and the differential distributions of cadherins between junctions promote cellular intercalations, resulting in the formation of the mosaic pattern. These observations are confirmed by model cell systems, and various cellular patterns are generated by the combinatorial expression of nectins and cadherins. Collectively, the synergistic action of nectins and cadherins generates mosaic pattern, which cannot be achieved by a single mechanism.