Evolutionary developmental analysis for the origin and migration of primordial germ cells
Project/Area Number |
25440108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014-2016) Kobe University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Kusakabe Rie 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 倉谷形態進化研究室, 研究員 (70373298)
Research Collaborator |
INOUE Kunio 神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40252415)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 生殖細胞 / 脊椎動物 / 神経堤細胞 / 細胞分化 / 筋肉 / ヤツメウナギ / 進化 / 遺伝子発現 / RNA / 生殖巣 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cyclostome lampreys, a group of vertebrates that diverged early in evolution, retain various ancestral morphological features. In order to clarify the evolutionary pathway of origin and developmental behavior of undifferentiated precursor cells, including primordial germ cells, we conducted examination of expression patterns of developmental genes and histological observation. We also attempted the new experimental techniques for lineage tracing after introduction of artificial gene constructs. Comparison with insights from other vertebrate species implied the evolutionary relationships of the migratory undifferentiated precursor cells and the establishment of complex and diverse morphology of vertebrates.