The molecular mechanism to determine the specific periods of development and its control in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UEDA HITOSHI  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60201349)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物タイマー / 変態 / エクダイソン / ショウジョウバエ / 蛹 / FTZ-F1 / Blimp-1 / Shade / ecdysteroid
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed biological timer system to determine pupation timing in molecular level in Drosophila melanogaster. We demonstrate that the ecdysone-20-monooxygenase, Shade, determines the pupation timing by converting E to 20-hydroxyecdysone (20E) in the fat body, which is the organ that senses nutritional status. The timing of shade expression is determined by its transcriptional activator βFTZ-F1. The βFTZ-F1 gene is activated after a decline in the expression of its transcriptional repressor Blimp-1, which is temporally expressed around puparium formation in response to a high titer of 20E. These results suggest that fat body may determine pupation timing by transducing the signal of nutritional information to the identified timer system.
In addition, we showed that the expression timing of FTZ-F1 plays important role for the determination of the 3rd instar period.