HOX genes regulate size balance between regions of digestive tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI RYUTARO  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40182109)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHOX genes / Drosophila / midgut / visceral mesoderm / size control / Dpp / EGFR / HOX / visceral / mesoderm / chamber / size / ショウジョウバエ / 中腸 / 内臓筋 / EGFシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The midgut of Drosophila embryo consists of endodermal epithelium and visceral mesoderm, and transiently forms four chambers during development. HOX genes, Scr , Antp , Ubx , and abd-A , are expressed in the midgut visceral mesoderm. We have studied role of HOX genes in the development of midgut chambers by use of chamber-specific epithelial differentiation markers. It was found that except for differentiation of the 2nd chamber, HOX genes are not required for chamber-specific epithelial differentiation itself. Antp, which is expressed at the boundary between the 1st and 2nd chambers, regulates size of the both chambers. Antp activity was found to be mediated by EGFR signaling pathway, and all the phenotypes caused by genetic modification of Antp activity were all associated with changes in dpp expression.