Clarification of the reciprocal interactions between Amot and Lats in activation of the Hippo pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2014-2015)
Kumamoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hirate Yoshikazu  東京医科歯科大学, 実験動物センター, 講師 (70342839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI HIROSHI  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (10211939)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発生・分化 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / Hippo経路 / 細胞極性 / 非対称分裂 / Angiomotin / Lats
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hippo signaling pathway regulates a number of cellular events, including the control of cell fates in preimplantation mouse embryos. The inner and outer cells of the embryo show high and low levels of Hippo signaling, respectively. This position-dependent Hippo signaling promotes the specification of distinct cell fates. The junction-associated scaffold protein Angiomotin (Amot) plays a key role in this mechanism. At the adherens junctions of the inner cells, Amot activates the Hippo pathway by recruiting and activating the protein kinase large tumor suppressor (Lats). In contrast, Amot at the apical membrane of the outer cells suppresses Hippo signaling by interacting with F-actin. The phosphorylation of Amot inhibits its interaction with F-actin and activates Hippo signaling. We propose that Amot acts as a molecular switch for the Hippo pathway and links F-actin with Lats activity.