Plasticity of the basic developmental mechanism of chordate as observed in ascidians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Saiga Hidetoshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 客員教授 (60131918)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホヤ / Hox / Otx / マボヤ / カタユウレイボヤ / Hox遺伝子 / クラスター / 進化 / 消化管 / 内胚葉索 / Hoxクラスター / 転写 / 中枢神経系 / Hox10 / Kaede
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ascidians, a closest animal group to vertebrates, are classified into 2 groups. Ciona intestinalis (Ci) and Halocynthia roretzi (Hr) are popular ascidian species belonging to the distinct groups. However, they exhibit very similar development to form tadpole larvae. The present study focused on the Hox and Otx, which play pivotal roles in anterior-posterior and anterior patterning, respectively. We have shown the Hox gene complement and cluster structure of Hr. The Hr Hox gene complement consisted of 9 members like in Ci, and the Hr Hox gene cluster is disintegrated in Hr but in a different manner from that in Ci. As regards developmental changes in the gene regulatory mechanisms of Otx, we have found that regulatory mechanisms change as development proceeds, but the way of the change is distinct between Hr and Ci. Thus, the different genetic mechanisms produce a similar outputs, development and expression pattern, in phylogenetically remote ascidians.