Functional Analysis of grimp protein that expresses in regeneration stem cells in Enchytraeus japonensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA-NORO Chikako  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (80311356)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOCHINAI Shin  北海道大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20111148)
MIKAMI Toshikazu  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80434075)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生幹細胞 / 幹細胞増殖 / タンパク質機能解析 / ヤマトヒメミミズ / 無性生殖 / 細胞分化 / 細胞接着 / 免疫組織染色 / 遺伝子発現 / 抗体作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
grimp gene plays an important role in early stage of regeneration in Enchytraeus japonensis. grimp mRNA is detected transiently from 6 to 12 h post amputation only in mesodermal stem cells called neoblasts and mesodermal lineage cells. In order to clarify the function and cellular localization of grimp protein, we took approaches for the production, purification and characterization of recombinant protein, and made polyclonal antibodies. By immunohistochemistry, we found that grimp protein is expressed in the mesodermal cells in regeneration bud from 6-24 h post amputation. The target protein of the antibodies was detected by the western blotting at around predicted size.