Investigation of biological chirality by using a cell-based mathematical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hisao  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 学術研究員 (10289118)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心臓ループ / チューブのねじれ / 細胞頂点モデル / 自己構築 / 細胞のキラリティー / Vertex dynamics / 側板中胚葉 / vertex dynamics / 細胞モデル / 心臓のループ / 上皮シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organs consist of cells. I would like to elucidate formation process of chiral structures of organs using cell-based mathematical models of tissues. Hearts in the early development of birds and mammals are known to form chiral structure, a helical loop. I showed that a simple straight tube of the initial heart makes a helical loop by (1) bending accompanying ventral protrusion of the tube and (2) dividing cells perform a chiral behavior, that is, counter-clockwise rotation of two daughter cells. The problem of cardiac looping made progress to a problem that cell chiral behavior is an intrinsic cell properties or caused by asymmetric circumference of the animal body.