Bone remodeling process for the lateral line scale in zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイエンス統合データベースセンター)
Principal Investigator
Wada Hironori  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ, 新領域融合研究センター, 融合プロジェクト研究員 (70322708)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨リモデリング / 側線鱗 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 側線神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bones are continuously renewed through a bone remodeling process in a homeostatic manner. Defects in the bone remodeling process cause bone diseases such as osteoporosis. To understand mechanisms of bone remodeling, we studied the development of lateral line scales in zebrafish. The lateral line canal system is located within scales (dermal bone) running under the skin. We demonstrated that canals originate from scales through a bone remodeling process. Moreover, we found that lateral line sensory organs are required for the formation of canals, suggesting the existence of mutual interactions between the neural tissue and surrounding connective tissues (Wada et al., 2014).