Study of reprogramming in Xenopus cells that do not have Nanog gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Onuma Yasuko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 主任研究員 (90431824)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI Mahito  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 主任研究員 (10172355)
TSUJI Shingo  国立大学法人東京大学, 駒場オープンラボラトリー, 特任助教 (80431823)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幹細胞 / ツメガエル / リプログラミング / 多能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gene expression changes in Xenopus laevis cells by transfection with reprogramming factors were investigated. The correlation coefficients using all probes indicated that the gene expression profiles changed sequentially in 24 to 72 hours after transfection. Pluripotent markers, Oct3/4 orthologue oct-91 (pou5f3.1) and Cripto/TDGF1 orthologue FRL-1 (tdgf1.3), showed increased expression. ventx2.1-b (Xbr-1b) and ventx3.2 (Xvex-1) also showed upregulation of the expression, among vent/ventx family genes that are candidates of Nanog alternative.