Elucidation of physiological roles of translational regulation mediated by upstream open reading frame-encoded peptides in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ONOUCHI Hitoshi  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50322839)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsuORF / 翻訳制御 / リボソーム / 新生ペプチド / シロイヌナズナ / ポプラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upstream open reading frames (uORFs) are small ORFs present in the 5′ untranslated regions of many eukaryotic mRNAs. Some uORFs encode regulatory peptides that repress translation of the main ORF. Such translational regulation mediated by a uORF-encoded peptide was considered to be an exceptional regulatory mechanism. However, we recently identified a variety of genes whose expression is regulated by a uORF-encoded peptide, suggesting that uORF peptide-mediated translational regulation plays a wider physiological role than previously thought. In this study, we investigated physiological roles of the regulatory uORF peptides that we identified, and found a uORF involved in developmental regulation and a uORF that specifically represses main ORF expression in actively proliferating cells. Furthermore, this study revealed a novel mechanism of translational regulation, which involves two uORF-encoded peptides that have opposite regulatory roles.