Identification of factors essential for the extracellular trafficking of cell wall polysaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Ryusuke  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 講師 (90302083)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHITANI KAZUHIKO  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (60164555)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物細胞壁 / 細胞壁多糖 / 細胞間輸送 / イネ / キシログルカン / マイクロダイセクション / 細胞壁 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant cell wall plays several critical roles in determining the cell shape and functions, thereby having key roles in regulating plant growth and differentiation. The cell wall is a complex and dynamic structure that is a highly organized composite of many polysaccharides and proteins. The assembly and remodeling of the cell wall structure is involved in dynamic enzymes and substrates trafficking to the proper point in extracellular space. Various types of regulatory factors are supposed to contribute to the proper extracellular trafficking of the cell wall enzymes and substrates. To date however, the factors involved in regulation of the extracellular trafficking are almost unknown. The present study toward the characterization of trafficking regulatory factors offers an improved model for understanding the trafficking system and cell wall construction.