Self-organization of ROP GTPases and cortical microtubules in plant cell morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Oda Yoshihisa  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 准教授 (30583257)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表層微小管 / 木部道管分化 / 二次細胞壁 / 低分子量GTPase / ROP GTPase / Kinesin-13 / 微小管 / キネシン / 細胞壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant development largely depends on well-organized cell walls which determines the shape of each plant cell. I focused on how plant cortical microtubules and ROP GTPases spatially interact each other to determine the deposition pattern of cell walls in xylem vessels cells. I revealed that ROP GTPases mutually inhibit cortical microtubules through MIDD1-Kinesin-13A complex and possibly through BDR1, a novel protein of unknown function. I also found that VETH1 may mediate membrane trafficking of cell wall components along cortical microtubules. These findings may contribute to our further understanding of plant and plant cell morphogenesis.