Elucidation of nitrogen signaling in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imamura Sousuke  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 准教授 (70548122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords窒素 / 窒素代謝 / 紅藻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen is the component of several biomolecules, such as amino acids and nucleic acids, and thus key nutrient for plant cell growth. Although regulation of nitrogen including perception of nitrogen status and its signal transduction are well documented in fungi and mammals, the related information in plant cells are very poor. Previous our study revealed that MYB1, an R2R3-type MYB transcription factor, is involved in nitrogen depletion responsive expression of nitrogen assimilation genes in the unicellular red alga, Cyanidioschyzon merolae. In this study, I tried to identify and examine an upstream regulator for nitrogen depletion responses, such as MYB1-mediated transcription. As the result on the research, I demonstrated that TOR (target of rapamycin) functions in nitrogen responses including MYB1-mediated transcription as an upstream regulator of nitrogen regulation.