Quality control for plant gametogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UEGUCHI CHIHARU  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 准教授 (20232738)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsplant senescence / ionic homeostasis / cation channel / 配偶子形成 / 幹細胞 / イオンホメオスタシス / 生長制御 / 減数分裂 / 染色体構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In monocarpic plants, it is observed that developing reproductive structures control whole-plant senescence, so-called global proliferative arrest (GPA). To identify genes involved in this process, we isolated and analyzed a mutant showing premature cessation of inflorescence growth in Arabidopsis. The mutant, named premature aging 1 (pma1), plants exhibited earlier cessation of floral bud formation and stem growth. In addition, pma1 showed premature cessation of leaf growth and earlier senescence. Map-based cloning revealed that pma1 is a missense allele of the CNGC20 gene encoding a cyclic nucleotide-gated cation channel. These results suggest that the maintenance of intracellular ionic homeostasis is important for the process of whole-plant senescence.