Investigation of seed maturation programs mediated by noncanonical Aux/IAA proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA Yasuaki  三重大学, 生命科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (20335152)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords種子成熟 / 種子休眠 / アブシジン酸 / オーキシン / 転写因子 / 細胞分裂 / シロイヌナズナ / 一次休眠 / 転写制御因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The noncanonical Aux/IAA proteins are a group of members in the Aux/IAA family, which lack of domain II required for auxin-dependent degradation and hence are likely constitutive negative regulators of auxin-induced transcription. However, the physiological roles of the noncanonical Aux/IAA proteins remain unclear. Here, we analyzed function of these proteins in seed maturation program. We show that IAA30 is involved in the regulation of embryo growth arrest during seed maturation while IAA32 functions in acquisition of primary seed dormancy.