Regulatory mechanism of mRNA processing factors in plant morphogenesis
Project/Area Number |
25440133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 植物形態形成 / 遺伝子発現制御 / mRNA代謝制御 / スプライソソーム / タンパク質相互作用 / 転写制御 / RNAプロセシング / COP9シグナロソーム / スプライシング / タンパク質分解制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Six out of seven SF3b subunits in Sf3b were duplicated in Arabidopsis thaliana. Through attempts to analyze the function of each subunit, SAP130A and B, SAP14bA and B were found to be both essential for pollen development. On the other hand, SAP49A and B were found to be essential for embryogenesis. This lead us to hypothesize that, different subunits contribute to determining preferences for different sets of target genes. In addition, we discovered that csn1 partial complementary plants display pollen deformity very similar to that of SAP130 RNAi plants, This suggests a common molecular mechanism coordinately governed by CSN1 and SAP130, to regulate genes involved in pollen development.