Analysis of the phospho-signaling pathway leading to microtubule depolymerization from osmotic stress in higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takehide Kato  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (70379535)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 微小管 / チューブリン / リン酸化 / 細胞骨格 / 高浸透圧 / 植物 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamic change of higher microtubule structures is effected by not only a cell cycle control but also several environmental stimulus. PHS1 is involved in microtubule formation or maintenance. When plant cells are given by the hyper osmotic stress, alpha-tubulins are phosphorylated, resulting into promoting microtubule depolymerization. In this study, it was elucidated that Thr349 of alpha-tubulin is the target of PHS1. Next, we isolated the fifteen phosphorylation sites that response to the hyper osmotic stimulus. Moreover, it is suggested that the microtubule depolymerization via PHS1 is related with induction of the M-phase check point, and it is important for safely segregating of chromosomes in the dividing cell under hyper osmotic stress.