Regulation of organ growth by synthesis of very-long-chain fatty acids in Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Okushima Yoko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (00432592)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords器官成長 / シロイヌナズナ / 脂質 / 植物ホルモン / 脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plants, very-long-chain fatty acids (VLCFAs) are used for the synthesis of triacylglycerols, cuticular waxes and sphingolipids. Recently we have revealed that VLCFA synthesis in the shoot epidermis suppresses cell proliferation in internal tissues by down-regulating cytokinin biosynthesis in the vasculature, thereby restricting aerial organ growth. However, the mechanism how VLCFA synthesis controls cytokinin biosynthesis in a non-autonomous manner remains largely elusive. In this study, we found that brassinosteroid signals are involved in VLCFA-mediated plant growth regulation. In addition, by the genetic screening of factors working in VLCFA-mediated growth regulation, we identified 5 lines of defective in cafenstrole response (dcr) mutants. Candidates of the responsible genes for two dcr mutants have been identified by the whole genome sequencing.