Physiological significance of UDP-N-acetylglucosamine biosynthesis in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yasushi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80274306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIYAMA Munetaka  東京大学, 大学院理学(系)研究科, 准教授 (50202130)
Research Collaborator NOZAKI Mamoru
FURO Keisuke
NAKATSUMA Naoto
MURASHIGE Hiroshi
KOMATSU Junpei
TANAKA Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / lig変異体 / UDP-N-アセチルグルコサミン / 小胞体ストレス応答(UPR) / リグニン化 / GlcNAcキナーゼ / タンパク質糖鎖修飾 / 温度感受性変異体 / 小胞体ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UDP-N-acetylglucosamine (UDP-GlcNAc) is essential for N-glycosylation of proteins in eukaryotes. In this study, we progressed the investigation of significance of synthesis, salvage pathway and effects of deficiency of UDP-GlcNAc in plants. For the purpose, we used various Arabidopsis mutants and transformants such as lig, in which de novo synthesis of UDP-GlcNAc was inhibited.
As a result, we novelly revealed a GlcNAc kinase in plants, which is essential for salvage synthesis of UDP-GlcNAc from GlcNAc derived from degradation of glycoproteins. Furthermore, we obtained a new knowledge about relationship between cell-wall damage, endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress and unfolded protein response (UPR) during the process from UDP-GlcNAc deficiency to growth suppression and ectopic lignification in roots.