Studies on molecular mechanism underlying photoperiodic compensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Tsuyoshi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70281623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楢本 悟史  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (30612022)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光合成 / 葉緑体 / 概日時計 / LHY / CCA1 / シロイヌナズナ / 光周性 / 既日時計 / クロロフィル / 補償性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian clock ensures consistency in antenna size under different photoperiod conditions. We named this novel clock function “photoperiodic compensation.” Double loss of function of LHY and CCA1 (lhy;cca1) resulted in changes in the total chlorophyll (Chl) level and Chl a/b ratio depending on the photoperiod. Under continuous light conditions (LL), the total Chl level increased significantly and the Chl a/b ratio decreased in lhy;cca1 compared with those in the wild type (WT). Increased stacked grana thylakoid membranes in chloroplasts were also observed in lhy;cca1 under LL. LIGHT HARVESTING COMPLEX II, which is an antenna protein involved in photosynthesis, accumulated to high levels in lhy;cca1 under LL compared with the WT.