Functional analysis of a gene that is involved in seed aleurone and epidermis development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Naoto  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (10211179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Toyooka Kiminori  理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (10360596)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords種子 / 胚乳 / 糊粉層 / 発芽 / 小胞輸送 / 細胞分化 / 植物生理学 / 形態形成 / 表皮 / クラスリン被覆小胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Outermost cell layer of endosperm, aleurone, works for mobilization of storage materials in cereal grains. In contrast, aleurone works mainly as a barrier of germination in dicot seeds. In this study, we found TRG2A gene as an important factor for aleurone layer development and/or maintenance by using Arabiodpsis mutant that lost all the endosperm cells during seed development. TRG2A protein was found to be localized in cytoplasm and interact with adaptin subunits. We found that CHMP1 is also involved in aleurone development in Arabidopsis. Our findings indicate that vesicle transport system has critical role on aleurone development.