Mechanism of transdifferentiation from lateral root meristem to shoot apical meristem in Arabidopsis tissue culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
BANNO Hiroharu  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (80340206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kenzo  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (80164292)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織培養 / 個体再生 / ESR1 / アクティベーションタギング / シュート再生 / 転写制御因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetically modified plants are produced by introducing extracellular genes to a single cell from plant tissues and regenerate the cell to a whole plant. However, some species cannot be produced since their regeneration efficiencies are too low. In this study, we identified proteins that interact with a switch protein for transition form unorganized dividing cells to meristematic cells producing leaves and stems. The proteins may cooperatively control the transition with the switch protein. Also, over expression of cytokinin synthesis genes up-regulate ESR1 expression.