Analysis of molecular switch for cell differentiation in leaf primordium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Shoko  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (10340209)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Hiro  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (30454367)
MACHIDA Chiyoko  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (70314060)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物 / 発生・分化 / シロイヌナズナ / マイクロアレイ / サイトカイニン / 茎頂メリステム / AS1・AS2 / IPT3 / スイッチ / ヒストンアセチル化酵素 / クロマチン / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 転写制御 / 発生分化 / 植物ホルモン / マイクロアレイ解析 / 細胞分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leaf primordia are derived from the undifferentiated cell groups in shoot apex known as shoot apical meristem (SAM). The peripheral cells in SAM divide asymmetrically to self-renew and generate differentiated cells with leaf identity. The mechanism of this switching to cell differentiation remains unclear. We performed genetic analysis using Arabidopsis as2 eal and as2 elo3 mutants with defects in leaf differentiation. We found the levels of transcripts of ISOPENTENYLTRANSFERASE3 (IPT3) gene encoding a key enzyme in cytokinin biosynthesis are increased in these mutants as compared to those in wild type. Cytokinin, one of important plant hormones for organ initiations. The endogenous cytokinins in shoot apices were increased in these mutants. The ipt3 mutation suppressed leaf defective phenotypes in as2 eal mutants but did not in as2 elo3 mutants. These results indicate that cytokinin-dependent and -independent pathways are involved in switching for cell differentiation.