Project/Area Number |
25440146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2014-2015) National Institute for Basic Biology (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Kenji Yamada 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00360339)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIMURA MIKIO 基礎生物学研究所, 高次細胞機構研究部門, 教授 (80093061)
NISHIMURA IKUKO 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00241232)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 小胞体 / ERボディ / シロイヌナズナ / βグルコシダーゼ / 食害 / 傷害 / 膜タンパク質 / グルコシノレート / ダンゴムシ / ERボディ / 植物・微生物相互作用 / オルガネラ / 病虫害抵抗性 / ミロシナーゼ / 膜輸送体 / 金属イオン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ER bodies are organelles derived from the endoplasmic reticulum in plants of the Brassicales order, including Arabidopsis thaliana. A unique protein NAI2 and a β-glucosidase PYK10 are accumulated in ER bodies in A. thaliana. In this study, we investigated the role of these proteins and obtained new information for the ER body formation and function. We found that NAI2 and PYK10 were necessary and sufficient for the ER body formation. PYK10 was a myrosinase to hydrolyze glucosinolates, and it prevented the feeding damage by woodlice. These findings suggest that ER bodies are responsible for the protection against pests and pathogens.