glycosyltransferases for plant specialized compounds based on the 3D structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yonekura-Sakakibara Keiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (20360555)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords配糖化酵素 / フラボノイド / シロイヌナズナ / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycosylation plays an important role in the huge chemical diversity of plant metabolites. However, the knowledge about high-order glycosylation is limited. Four crystal structures of a flavonoid high-order glycosyltransferase UGT79B1 were dissolved. Genes encoding novel flavonoid high-order glycosyltransferases from Arabidopsis and soybean were also identified. Based on these data, amino acid residues which play crucial roles in the binding of substrates and substrate inhibition were found and biochemical analyses using mutated UGT79B1 proteins were conducted.