Significance of possible multiple innervation pattern in the ascidian larval muscle cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Atsuo Nishino  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (50343116)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80201987)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経筋結合 / 興奮―収縮連関 / アセチルコリン受容体 / グリシン受容体 / 筋肉入力 / 運動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ascidian larvae freely swim in aqueous milieu using small number of muscle cells; only 18 in Ciona and 21 in Halocynthia on either side. We have a hypothesis that in ascidian larvae this simple muscle band may receives not only excitatory acetylcholine (ACh) but inhibitory glycine (Gly), and this compound innervation enables the larva swim fluently.
Here, we isolated cDNAs encoding all the subunits for ACh, Gly, and also GABA receptor-channels expressed in the Halocynthia roretzi larvae. We also examined their expression patterns, revealing that three genes for ACh receptor subunits and the single gene for Gly receptor are coexpressed on the larval muscle, as previously reported in another ascidian Ciona intestinalis by us. We found no sign for GABA receptor expression on the muscle, but in the nervous system. Coexpression of ACh and Gly receptors in the larval muscles of distantly related two species suggests significance of the double innervation in the larva muscle.