Regulatory mechanism of starfish reproduction by relaxin-like gonad-simulating hormone (GSS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MITA MASATOSHI  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50190674)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生殖腺刺激ホルモン / リラキシン / ペプチドホルモン / オーソログ / シグナル情報伝達機構 / ヒトデ / 生理活性 / 比較内分泌 / 卵成熟誘起ホルモン / 生殖生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The potential of ovarian follicle cells to response to GSS was brought by de novo synthesis of Gαs-proteins. On the basis of homology search using conservative nucleotide sequences of relaxin receptor in vertebrates, cDNA for a candidate of GSS receptor was obtained from ovarian follicle cells of the starfish Asterina pectinifera. This study also showed that 1-methyladenine was produced from S-adenosyl-[methyl-13C]-methionine, when follicle cells had been preincubated in [methyl-13C]-methionine. Furthermore, chemical structures of GSS were identified in ten species of starfish. Three kinds of RGP orthologs were found in the class Asteroidea. Based on their cysteine motifs, starfish GSS molecules are classified as member of the insulin/insulin-like growth factor (IGF)/relaxin superfamily and, more precisely, they belong to a relaxin-like peptide family. Therefore, gonadotropin in starfish is designated as relaxin-like gonad-stimulating peptide (RGP).