Comparative analyses of hepatic architectures of vertebrates with special attention paid to portal triad development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shiojiri Nobuyoshi  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70162568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織構築 / 多様性 / 胆管 / 肝前駆細胞 / ノッチ / 条鰭類 / 進化 / 脊椎動物 / 肝臓構築 / ノッチシグナル / 硬骨魚 / 肝幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hepatic architecture of vertebrates was classified into two types; portal triad-type with intrahepatic bile ducts running along portal veins, and non-portal triad-type with intrahepatic bile ducts independent of portal veins. The latter was observed in many actinopterygians, and the former was seen in other vertebrates, including agnathans, chondrichthyans and mammals. In a process of diversification of actinopterygians, the portal triad-type hepatic architecture gradually changed into the non-portal triad-type hepatic architecture. Fishes of Elopiformes had an intermediate hepatic architecture of both types. Amino acid sequences of Jag1, which is responsible for biliary induction in mammals, were comparatively analyzed among vertebrates with special attention paid to the hepatic architectures.