Studies on functions of membrane steroid receptors and molecular mechanism of oocyte maturation and ovulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TOKUMOTO Toshinobu  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (30273163)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsステロイド膜受容体 / 卵成熟 / 排卵 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain decisive evidence for the roles of mPRs, we are establishing strains of medaka fish that are deficient in mPRs. In medaka, four subtypes of mPR genes (α, β, γ, and α2) have been identified. By reverse genetic screening, we have selected three to four strains in which a point mutation has been induced in the coding sequence of the mPR subtypes. However, homozygous mutants of each mPR gene showed no phenotype. The results suggested that mPR genes share redundancy. We are currently producing double and triple mutants of the mPR subtypes.
In vivo bioassay which enables to induce oocyte maturation and ovulation in living fish have been applied to select ovulation-inducing genes in this study. Using genome wide microarray of zebrafish, genes that showed ovulation specific elevation were selected. The mRNA expression levels of genes have been confirmed by qPCR analysis. It is indicated that in vivo assay will be a new way to identify ovulation-inducing genes.