Analysis of the construction of extracellular environment and regulation of morphogenesis by extracellular arylsulfatase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MITSUNAGA-NAKATSUBO Keiko  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40192760)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIMOTO Yoshihiro  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60184115)
YASUMASU Shigeki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00222357)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞外基質 / アリールスルファターゼ / 分子環境 / 形態形成 / 分子環境構築 / 分子構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the role of arylsulfatase B (ArsB) as a component of the extracellular matrix, distribution pattern of ArsB in medaka brain was examined immunohistochemically using light and electron microscopy. The fine morphology of the cells that express ArsB was also analyzed at the ultrastructural level. The ArsB mutants were generated to analyze the phenotypes. ArsB signals were observed both in the intracellular and extracellular spaces of the choroid plexus of the third ventricle. Weak signals were additionally detected in the restricted cells of ependyma constituting the floor of the fourth ventricle. It is possible that extracellular environment including ArsB is constructed depending on the cerebrospinal fluid circulation.