Existence of plastid peptidoglycan in basal land plants
Project/Area Number |
25440158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKECHI Katsuaki 熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70515501)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 葉緑体 / 植物 / 形態 / 葉緑体分 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is believed that, with some exceptions, plastids and mitochondria in eukaryotic organisms have two envelopes without a peptidoglycan wall (murein). However, we previously demonstrated that Mur(ein) genes in the moss Physcomitrella patens genome are associated with chloroplast division. In this study, we found the peptidoglycan wall surrounding chloroplasts in the P. patens cells using metabolic labeling with a D-Ala-D-Ala dipeptide probe and click chemistry. Moreover, we isolated and analyzed new genes and proteins that are related to plastid peptidoglycan.