Evolutionary origin of the hypothalamic-pituitary axis in the most primitive vertebrate, hagfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Uchida Katsuhisa  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50360508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shunsuke Moriyama  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (50222352)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Susumu Hyodo  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (40222244)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords下垂体 / ホルモン / 無顎類 / 進化 / 成長ホルモン / 分子進化 / 内分泌系 / 内分泌 / 視床下部 / 生理現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we report the identification of a growth hormone (GH) from the pituitary of the Pacific hagfish (Eptatretus burgeri) by next-generation sequence analysis. The hagfish GH cDNA consists of 870 nucleotides encoding a prehormone of 203 amino acid (aa) residues, with a putative signal peptide of 20 aa residues and a mature protein of 183 aa residues. By aligning cysteine (Cys) residues, the aa sequence was comparable to gnathostome GHs; four Cys were conserved at position 75, 177, 194, 204, which have been considered to be crucial for molecular construction of GH.
For immunohistochemistry, a rabbit antiserum was raised against the synthetic peptides corresponding to the hagfish pre-GH (aa 109-122). An intense immunoreaction to anti-hagfish GH was observed in peripheral cells of most cell clusters in the adenohypophysis. We are now analyzing the cellular localization of GH gene and functions of GH molecule in the Pacific hagfish.