Origin of the adult epithelial stem cell in the Xenopus laevis intestine and the role of Notch signaling in the stem cell regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Takashi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70329027)
Research Collaborator BUCHHOLZ Daniel R.  シンシナティ大学, 生物科学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords上皮幹細胞 / 消化管 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 両生類 / 変態 / Notchシグナル経路 / 幹細胞 / Notchシグナル / Cre-Loxシステム / Notch
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the small intestine of Xenopus laevis during metamorphosis, which is caused by thyroid hormone (TH), most of the larval epithelial cells are removed by apoptosis whereas some cells dedifferentiate into the adult epithelial stem cells. They actively proliferate and differentiate to form the adult epithelium.
We found that during this intestinal remodeling, Notch signaling pathway is activated by TH and that inhibition of this pathway inhibits TH-induced up-regulation of Notch response gene and, more importantly, LGR5, an adult intestinal stem cell marker gene. In addition, inhibition of Notch suppressed differentiation of the stem cells into the absorptive epithelial cells, but facilitated their differentiation into the secretory epithelial cells. Our results suggest that Notch signaling plays important roles in the intestinal remodeling.