Regulation of folliculegenesis by brain/gut peptides in Ciona intestinalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Satake Honoo  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, その他部局等, 主幹研究員 (20280688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWADA Tsuyoshi  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所, 主席研究員 (90300821)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペプチド / カタユウレイボヤ / 卵胞成長 / 進化 / ホヤ / 脳腸ペプチド / 卵胞 / Wnt / in situ hybridization / RNA-Seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified a receptor for Ci-GALP, which is an Ciona intestin ortholog of vertebrate galanin/GALP. We also localized the mRNA ofreceptors for Ci-GALP, cionin, and GrRH, respectivly. RNA-Seq follwed by real-time PCR for the Ciona follicles treated with each peptide revealed the gene expression profile. Moreover, the inhibitors of the regulated gene product suppress follicle grwoth in a ligand-specific manner. Taken together, these results substantiated the essentila molecular mechanisms of Ciona follicle grwoth regulated bu brain/gut peptides. These are the first reports on the biological roles of these brain/gut peptide in the ovary in an organism.