Molecular basis of memory impairment related to life-span extending treatments in insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO YUKIHISA  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 助教 (60451613)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords加齢性記憶障害 / 嗅覚学習 / 長期記憶 / 一酸化窒素 / メラトニン / 昆虫 / コオロギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that LTM formation ability of crickets decline along with aging. In the present study, I demonstrated how three types of candidate life-span extending treatments affect the actual life-span and ability of LTM formation in crickets. Rearing the crickets under a low-temperature environment lead to extension in life-span along with sustained LTM formation ability. Mating restriction also extended the life-span but with impairment in LTM formation ability much earlier than the control group. Chronic administration of melatonin did not significantly extend the life-span, but LTM formation ability was conserved longer. I also found that single-injection of melatonin recovered the LTM formation ability in aged crickets, indicating the participation of melatonin in LTM formation process.