Study on the Bio-inspired electric nose and odor-coding theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWASA Tatsuo  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00133926)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords匂い分子結合タンパク質 / 化学感覚タンパク質 / バイオ化学センサー / 生体機能指向型エレクトリックノーズ / レイリー型表面弾性波センサー / FETセンサー / 遺伝子改変タンパク質発現 / タンパク質匂いセンサー素子 / 生体機能志向型エレクトリックノーズ / レイリー型表面弾性はセンサー / 匂い分別 / レイリー波 / 表面弾性波 / SAWデバイス / 電子鼻 / リポカリン / 部位特異的変異導入 / Chemosensory Protein
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to make a prototype of a bio-inspired electric nose, which can detect different types of odorant molecules and distinguish them. In order to use the sensing-element of the electric nose, we plan to use odorant binding proteins of Japanese common newt, Cp-Lip1 and -Lip2 which we found and chemosensory proteins (CSPs) found in the sensillum of carpenter ant, Camponotus japonicus. The expression and purification system of the proteins from E. coli expression systems were established.The purified proteins retained their native secondary structure and binding properties. The amino acid replacement of Cp-Lip1 changed its odorant binding properties, which enable to obtain odorant-sensor elements of the different odorant-binding capacity. These sensor elements were fixed and used on a prototype of a surface acoustic wave (SAW) sensor and a field effect transistor (FET) sensor.