Behavioural physiological analyses of ohototaxis of the marbled crayfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Toshiki  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80218031)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生得的行動 / 習得的行動 / 走性 / 定位 / 光 / 学習 / 可塑性 / マーブルクレイフィッシュ / 神経スイッチ / 行動 / 二次メッセンジャー系 / cAMP / セロトニン / ドーパミン / 薬理行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phototaxis is a one of essential elements for innate behaviour. Phototactic behaviours are observed from prokaryotes to amphibian and basic form of orientation. marbled crayfish are shown phototaxis in which sign reversed from negative to positive depending on external light conditionings. LD animals reared with 12L/12D light cycle showed negative phototaxis during day-time and positive phototaxis during night-time. DD animals reared under constant dark conditioning showed positive phototaxis during day-time. Injection of serotonin caused a reversed positive phototaxis in LD animals while dopamine caused a reversed negative phototaxis in DD animals. Injection of serotonin 5HT1 receptor antagonist blocked the reverse of phototaxis from negative to positive, while dopamine DA1 receptor antagonist blocked the reverse from positive to negative. Serotonin mediates positive phototaxis owing decrease in cAMP level while dopamine mediated negative phototaxis owing increase in cAMP level.