Overviewing their dynamics of peptidergic neuromodulation: From single neuron to neuronal circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Abe Hideki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90396804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA YOSHITAKA  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (70143360)
Research Collaborator SHIGA MASAKATSU
GOTO YURI
UMATANI CHIE
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペプチド放出 / 神経修飾 / GnRH / 細胞培養 / live cell imaging / 嗅球 / 視蓋 / ペプチド / 開口放出 / イメージング / 初代培養 / 神経ペプチド / ライブセルイメージング / 共培養 / 視覚神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand peptide release from single peptidergic neuron and their neuromodulatory actions on their target neuronal circuit, we performed following studies using fish terminal nerve-GnRH3 peptidergic neurons as a model: (i) establishment of the co-culture system of terminal nerve GnRH3 neurons and olfactory bulbar neurons that receive neuromodulatory actions of GnRH3 peptide by dissociating goldfish olfactory bulb. (ii) live-cell imaging of secretory vesicles transfer and their exocytosis from single cultured TN-GnRH3 neuron by exogenous expression of the fluorescent exocytotic sensor proteins, (iii) recording of visual stimuli (static/moving small objects)-induced single neuronal activity in in vivo from the optic tectum of immobilized medaka, and (iv) whole-cell patch-clamp recording of the enhancement of Ca2+-induced K+ current by GnRH3 peptide that will inhibit subventricular neuronal activities of the optic tectum.