Analysis of the photoreceptive protein Opn5 found in invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA TAKAHIRO  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50378535)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光受容 / オプシン / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Opn5 constitutes one of the photoreceptive protein, opsin, groups, whose gene is widely distributed in deuterostome genomes. We previously revealed that vertebrate Opn5 is classified into several subgroups and is diversified based on their molecular properties and tissue distribution patterns. In this study, we analyzed Opn5 found from deuterostomes other than vertebrates. We successfully obtained the recombinant proteins of these Opn5 proteins after reconstituted with 11-cis-retinal. The molecular properties of these Opn5 proteins shared with those of several vertebrate Opn5 subgroups. In addition, we detected Opn5 expression signals both during early development and in adult of sea urchin. These data suggest that sea urchin utilizes Opn5 in a variety of developmental stages to respond to light environment.