Behavioral and electrophysiological study of insect polarization vision by simultaneous recording of polarotactic behavior and brain neural activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakura Midori  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60421989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Ryuichi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 研究員 (20423006)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナビゲーション / 太陽コンパス / e-ベクトル / 場所記憶 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many insects use polarization pattern of the sky for orientation and navigation. Honeybees show clear polarotaxis to a certain e-vector orientation. In this study, polarotactic behavior of the bee trained to visit an artificial feeder was analyzed. The bees caught at the feeder oriented to the e-vector they experienced during their foraging flight, indicating that they utilized polarized light information from the sky to memorize the food location and to adjust their flight direction. In addition, an extracellular recording method from polarization-sensitive neurons in the bee brain was developed, which allows us to monitor neural responses of a flying tethered bee brain in a flight simulator.