Disruption of genes related to vanadium accumulation and the study of vanadium utilization pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ueki Tatsuya  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10274705)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能破壊 / 酵素 / ホヤ / 金属イオン / 生体分子 / メタゲノム / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using vanadium-accumulating ascidians as a model system, we performed gene knockout experiments using artificial nucleases and examination of the vanadium export pathway by reverse pathway of vanadium accumulation pathway. In addition, in order to examine more deeply on the molecular mechanism, we also performed metagenomic and transcriptomic analyses. We found the correlation between vanadium concentration and microbiome. We also found novel vanadium-binding proteins and vanadium channels that are expected to be involved in vanadium export pathway.