Attempt of identification and characterization of novel bioactive peptides using the new extraction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwakoshi Eiko  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 研究員 (50311296)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生理活性ペプチド / 鳥類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the extraction of novel bioactive peptides, ordinary and routine methods using water-extraction combined with acid have been established and employed so far on animal tissues. In the present study, I sought novel bioactive substances in avian and mammalian tissues and tested several organic solvents for the efficient extraction. It was revealed that some bioactive peptides with hydrophobic properties which have been known in the previous studies were identified using dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO), although I could not find a novel bioactive substance. I found that a novel extraction method using DMSO is suitable for the identification of highly hydrophobic substances.