Prostagladin protects neurons in hibernation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Toshiharu  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50111901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Hirofumi  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20304694)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords冬眠 / 視床下部 / プロスタグランジン / pERK / 脳 / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low temperature increased numbers of pERK (one of markers to detect reactive neurons to stress) immunoreactive neurons in the mouse hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus. This result suggests that the hypothalamus is one of brain areas where cope with low temperature stress. These hypothalamic neurons also contained E2 (one of prostaglandin receptors) immunoreactive structures that suggests that prostaglandin affects the hypothalamic paraventricular neurons. Getting together, low temperature stress may be sensed in the hypothalamus where prostaglandin probably functions as a neurotransmitter and/or neuromodulator affecting the hypothalamus.