Brain mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2014-2015)
Tokushima Bunri University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Okada Ryuichi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 研究員 (20423006)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳 / 神経行動学 / 記憶と学習 / 昆虫 / 嗅覚記憶 / 学習 / 自発発火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine neural mechanisms underlying memory formation, the activities of a mushroom body output neuron, PE1 neuron, was analyzed because this neuron shows a learning-related plasticity. However, it is still unknown whether and when PE1 changes its responses during the acquisition period. Using chronic recording from PE1 of a learning bee, we analyzed the spontaneous activity of PE1 between acquisition trials. The spectrum analysis for spontaneous activity showed that the peak of power spectrum of PE1 was shifted to the lower frequency along acquisition trials, suggesting that the inhibition of PE1 spiking activity became stronger than before learning. Next, to reveal inhibitory synaptic connections about PE1, we performed immuno-staining against GABA, iono-, and metabotropic GABA receptors. Immunohistology suggested that PE1 has no GABA-receptors, and thus an indirect neural control might be dominant in an inhibitory connection to PE1.