Sex-determining mechanism in medaka-related species lacking Dmy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sakaizumi Mitsuru  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40175360)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発生遺伝 / 性決定 / 性染色体 / 性決定遺伝子 / 進化 / メダカ / 突然変異 / 遺伝子 / Gsdf / Dmrt1 / ハイナンメダカ / 性決定カスケード / Dmy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the sex determination system and sex chromosomes in six celebensis group species. Our sex-linkage analysis demonstrated that all species had an XX-XY sex determination system, and that the Oryzias marmoratus and O. profundicola sex chromosomes were homologous to O. latipes linkage group (LG)10, while those of the other four species, O. celebensis, O. matanensis, etc., were homologous to O. lat. LG 24. The phylogenetic relationship suggested a turnover of the sex chromosomes from O. lat. LG 24 to LG 10 within this group. Sex-linkage maps suggested that the LG 24 acquired the SD function in a common ancestor of the celebensis group, and that the LG 10 SD function appeared in a common ancestor of O. mar. and O. pro. after the divergence of O. matanensis. Fine mapping and association analysis in the former two species revealed that Sox3 on the Y chromosome is a prime candidate for the SD gene, and that the Y-specific 430-bp insertion might be involved in its SD function.